Staff & Governors

To contact The Chairman of Governors:
Mr M Hall
Staines Preparatory School
3 Gresham Road
Staines-upon-Thames
TW18 2BT

Email - chairman@stainesprep.co.uk

Telephone - 01784 450909
Senior Leadership Team
Ms S Sawyer B.Ed. (Hons), M.Ed., NPQH Headmistress
Mrs R McLennan B.A. (Hons), Assoc. CIPD Business Manager
Mr J Philpott Business Manager (Maternity Cover)
Mrs H Miles B.A. (Hons), QTS Deputy Head
Mrs A Reader B.A. (Hons), QTS Assistant Head
Governors
Mr M Hall (Chairman) Staffing, Education, Finances & General Purposes
Mr R Adams Early Years  & GDPR Governor, Staffing, Marketing
Mr D Brown Safeguarding Lead, Education
Ms S Caulfield Pensions,Finances & General Purposes,Staffing
Mr D Chadburn Remuneration, Staffing Property, Finances & General Purposes, Pensions
Mr B Davies Property
Ms S Gill Education, Marketing, Pensions
Mr M Graham Finances & General Purposes, Marketing, Bursaries Scholarship & Fees, Pensions
Mr A Madigan Health & Safety Governor, Property, Finances & General Purposes, 
Mr G Want Education, Finances & General Purposes, Bursaries Scholarship & Fees, Property
Upper School Staff
Mrs L Kennedy B.A. (Hons), PGCE 6K Whole School English Coordinator, Year 5 English
Mr J Lawson B.A., QTS 6L History & Classics Coordinator, History & Classical Studies, PHSEE Coordinator
Mrs S Pearce B.A. (Hons), PGCE 6P Upper School Maths Coordinator, Y6 Maths, RE & Intervention Groups
Miss A Brown B.Sc. (Hons), QTS 5B Year 5 & 6 Coordinator, Year 5 English
Mr A Arthur B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE Year 5 & 6  Science Teacher
Mrs S Walsh B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE 5W Upper School Science, Science & Forest School Coordinator (Maternity leave)
Mr G Joll Diploma in Teaching 5J Head of Boys Games, Lower School Forest School
Miss A Borley (B.A (Hons), M.A., PGCE 4B Year 4 English and RE, Whole School RE Coordinator
Mr G Morgan B.A. , QTS 4M Year 4 Maths and Science
Mrs A Le Souchu B.Ed, QTS 4LS Whole School Modern Foreign Languages Coordinator
Miss N Dehala B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE 3D Year 3 Coordinator, Class Teacher
Mrs K Williams B.A (Hons), PGCE 3W Class Teacher
Miss S Miah B.A. (Hons), PGCE 3M Class Teacher, Upper School Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator
Mrs K Roberts B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, QTS Year 4 Coordinator, Head of PE / Girls Games
Mrs F Record B.Ed. (Hons), QTS Art, Design & Technology Coordinator
Mrs A Reader B.A. (Hons), QTS Year 5 Maths Teacher
Mrs V Ubhi B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE Upper School Computing Teacher
Miss I Draper BMus(Hons), PGCE Director of Music
Mr K Modaberi B.A. (Hons), QTS Geography, Games 
Mrs J Verlander B.A. (Hons) PGCE Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)
Mr S Clifford, Level 1 Certificate Rugby & Level 3 Football Coaching Part-time Games Coach
Mrs T Lord, Level 3 Registered Exercise Professional Part-time Games Coach
Lower School Teaching Staff
Mrs E Povey B.A. (Hons), QTS 2P Year 2 Coordinator, Class Teacher, Lower School Able, Gifted and Talented Coordinator
Mr C Gauthier B.A. (Hons), QTS 2G Class Teacher, Assistant EAL Coordinator
Mrs H Miles B.A. (Hons), QTS
2MA Job Share - Class Teacher
Mrs H Atlee B.A. (Hons) QTS 2MA Job Share - Class Teacher
Miss R Selby B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE 1S Year 1 Coordinator, Lower School English Coordinator, Class Teacher
Miss K du Toit B.A. (Hons), QTS 1dT Class Teacher
Miss H Stillman B.A. (Hons), QTS RS Reception Year Coordinator, Class Teacher
Mrs N Pearce B.A. (Hons), QTS RP Class Teacher
Mrs N Sutherland Moore B.A. (Hons), QTS RSM Class Teacher, Lower School Maths Coordinator
Sunflowers Nursery
Miss L Mulford B.A. (Hons), QTS Nursery Teacher
Mrs C Salisbury, NVQ3 Senior Practitioner (Seedlings)
Mr J Vale, CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare Nursery Practitioner
Miss A Aylett Nursery Practitioner, Forest School support
Learning Support Assistants
Mrs T McCoig Reception
Mrs L Rapley, NVQ3 Reception
Miss J Walgate, CACHE Level 3 Diploma Reception
Mrs L Wooster, NVQ3 Year 1
Mrs  C Bathurst Year 1
Mrs A Green B.A. (Hons) Year 2
Ms A Butler TA Level 3 Year 3 and 4
Mrs R Falleiro Year 4,5 and 6
Miss N McNeill LSA Gap
Miss M Horne LSA Gap
Support Staff
Mrs R McLennan, BA (Hons), Assoc. CIPD Business Manager
Mr J Philpott Business Manager (Maternity Cover)
Mrs S Kulkarni Assistant Business Manager
Mrs S Rivers PA to Headmistress and School Secretary
Mr B Bolton ICT Technical Manager, Computer Club
Mrs M Weller Admissions and Marketing Manager
Mrs J Archer Administration Manager
Mrs T Clarke Administrator
Mrs E Fowler Accounts Assistant
Mrs S Thapar, Registered General Nurse (RGN) Welfare Officer
Mrs K Peters Welfare Officer
Mr G McCoig Facilities Manager
Mr D Rakowski Caretaker
Miss L Russell Cleaner, Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs K Bond Secretary to Clerk to Governors
Music Tutors
Miss J Aherne, BMus (Hons), LRSM, MISM Piano
Mrs Anna Goodhew, MMus, BMus (Hons) GSMD Piano
Mr R Goodhew, MMus Flute, Saxophone and Clarinet
Miss C Jeppeson BMus (Hons), CTABRSM Singing and Piano
Mr P Ford MMus, LRSM, LGSMD, MISM Piano
Miss E Ajao dipABRSM Violin
Mrs A Walker BA (Hons), MMus, ARCM, LTCL Cello
Mr S McShane, BBC trained 35 years live performance and teaching experience Guitar
Mr T Kwaterski BMus (Hons), RNCM Trumpet
Mr J Morgan Level 3 Extended Diploma in Music Drums
Other Extra Curricular Staff
Dr N Stewart PHD, B.Sc, CPHYS Chess
Mr S Jackson, Football Coaching Qualification Chelsea Football Club
Mr O Fricker BJA Level 2 Coach Judo
Mr S McShane, Member of Magic Circle Magic
Mr S Clifford, Sport coaching qualifications Sports Focus
Mr D Knight Table Tennis
Ms A Mazurek Table Tennis
Mr S Savage
Senior Performance Coach LTA
Tennis
SPARKS Staff
Mrs K Hammon, NVQ3 Sparks Supervisor
Mrs C Bathurst Deputy Sparks Supervisor
Mrs H Barker Sparks Assistant
Miss N Constant Sparks Assistant
Mrs W Hammon, NVQ2 Sparks Assistant
Mrs J Herschell Sparks Assistant
Ms S Moore Sparks Assistant
Ms S Eyre Sparks Assistant
Miss H Weston, NVQ3 Sparks Assistant
Miss S Batterson Sparks Assistant
Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs H Barker B.A. (Hons) Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Belbin, NNEB Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Herschell Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms S Moore Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss S Batterson Lunchtime Supervisor

Important Notice

Shortlisted for 'Prep School of the Year' 2020

We are delighted to have been shortlisted for ‘Prep School of the Year’ in the Independent School awards 2020. Book your personal tour today.
Important Notice